2 | Schedule (Subject To Change): | |
---|---|---|
3 | Sunday, May 5, 2022: | |
4 | Breakfast Begins (for teams already in residence) | 8:00 AM |
5 | Team Registration & Check-in Begins | 8:30 AM |
6 | Team Registration & Check-in Ends | 9:00 AM |
7 | Opening Ceremony | 9:00 AM |
8 | Play Begins | 9:30 AM |
9 | Gala Luncheon | 1:00 PM |
10 | Play Resumes | 2:00 PM |
11 | Tournament Concludes; Top Teams Announced | 5:30 PM |
12 | ||
13 | Monday, May 6, 2022: | |
14 | Breakfast Begins | 7:00 AM |
15 | Round 1: | 9:00 AM |
16 | Round 2: | 10:00 AM |
17 | Semifinal #1: | 12:45 PM |
18 | Semifinal #2: | 1:45 PM |
2 | Tournament Format: |
---|---|
3 | Sunday: |
4 | |
5 | The 32 teams have been placed into 4 pools of 8 teams each. |
6 | Each team will play a round-robin with the other teams in its pool. |
7 | At the end of Sunday's play, 10 teams will advance to Monday. |
8 | The pool winners will receive an automatic place in Monday's finals and will be seeded 1 through 4 based on number of wins and points scored. |
9 | The remaining teams will also be ranked based on number of wins and points scored. |
10 | Any ties for a place between 1 and 10 will be broken with a 7-question snap-out between 1 representative of each tied team. |
11 | |
12 | Monday: |
13 | Round 1: The top 10 teams will all play. (1 v 10; 2 v 9; 3 v 8; 4 v 7; 5 v 6) |
14 | The 5 winning teams + the 3 highest nonwinning scores will advance to the quarterfinals. |
15 | The 5 winning teams will be seeded 1 through 5 based on points scored in Round 1; the 3 highest nonwinning scores will be seeded 6 through 8, also based on points scored in Round 1. |
16 | A tie that would not result in a team being eliminated will be broken by seed entering Round 1; a tie that would result in a team being eliminated will be broken with a 7-question snap-out between 1 representative of each team. |
17 | Quarterfinals: 1 v 8; 2 v 7; 3 v 6; 4 v 5 — winners advance to semifinals and are re-seeded 1-4 based on seed entering this round. |
18 | Semifinals: 1 v 4; 2 v 3 — winners to final; nonwinners to third place game. |
19 | 3 teams will be invited to National Finals, June 1 & 2, Ottawa, Ontario. |
20 | |
21 | Tournament Rules: |
22 | The general rules for Reach For The Top and this tournament can be found here. |
23 | Addendum: If a team, for any reason, has to play short-handed, the following will happen: any assigned questions to the empty seat will be passed over immediately to the opposing team; additionally, that team may only score a maximum of 30 points on any Shootouts, and may not end a Shootout. |
24 | Harassment of any kind towards any player, coach, or staff member will not be tolerated. |
2 | Abbey Park HS, Oakville |
---|---|
3 | Agincourt CI, Scarborough |
4 | Alexander Mackenzie HS, Richmond Hill |
5 | Anderson CVI, Whitby |
6 | Assumption CSS, Burlington |
7 | Bayside SS, Belleville |
8 | Birchmount Park CI, Scarborough |
9 | Centennial CVI, Guelph |
10 | Eden HS, St. Catharines |
11 | Fenelon Falls SS, Fenelon Falls |
12 | Glebe CI, Ottawa |
13 | H.B. Beal SS, London |
14 | Iroquois Ridge HS, Oakville |
15 | Lisgar CI, Ottawa |
16 | London Central SS, London |
17 | Milliken Mills HS, Markham |
18 | Neil McNeil HS, Toronto |
19 | North Toronto Christian School, North York |
20 | Northern CI&VS, Sarnia |
21 | Northern SS, Toronto |
22 | O'Gorman HS, Timmins |
23 | Oakridge SS, London |
24 | Oakville Trafalgar HS, Oakville |
25 | Opeongo HS, Douglas |
26 | Royal St. George's College, Toronto |
27 | Saint Paul CHS, Niagara Falls |
28 | St. Francis CSS, St. Catharines |
29 | TanenbaumCHAT, North York |
30 | University of Toronto Schools, Toronto |
31 | Waterloo CI, Waterloo |
32 | Westdale SS, Hamilton |
33 | Western Technical Commercial School, Toronto |
2 | Round | Room | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | AA204 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 540 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 160 |
4 | 1 | AA205 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 190 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 410 |
5 | 1 | AA206 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 300 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 260 |
6 | 1 | AA207 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 370 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 330 |
7 | 1 | AA208 | B3 | Bayside SS | 170 | B7 | Westdale SS | 490 |
8 | 1 | AA209 | B4 | Glebe CI | 430 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 220 |
9 | 1 | BV361 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 350 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 280 |
10 | 1 | BV359 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 350 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 340 |
11 | 1 | BV363 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 350 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 230 |
12 | 1 | BV260 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 460 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 200 |
13 | 1 | BV264 | C1 | Eden HS | 210 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 270 |
14 | 1 | AC332 | C2 | Northern SS | 410 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 330 |
15 | 1 | AC334 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 350 | D7 | London Central SS | 390 |
16 | 1 | HW214 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 380 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 250 |
17 | 1 | HW215 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 250 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 310 |
18 | 1 | HW216 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 320 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 330 |
19 | 2 | AA204 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 400 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 200 |
20 | 2 | AA205 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 290 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 340 |
21 | 2 | AA206 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 440 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 250 |
22 | 2 | AA207 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 120 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 380 |
23 | 2 | AA208 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 240 | B7 | Westdale SS | 430 |
24 | 2 | AA209 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 380 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 280 |
25 | 2 | BV361 | B3 | Bayside SS | 170 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 420 |
26 | 2 | BV359 | B4 | Glebe CI | 580 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 190 |
27 | 2 | BV363 | C2 | Northern SS | 430 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 250 |
28 | 2 | BV260 | C1 | Eden HS | 200 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 420 |
29 | 2 | BV264 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 330 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 360 |
30 | 2 | AC332 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 600 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 80 |
31 | 2 | AC334 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 220 | D7 | London Central SS | 440 |
32 | 2 | HW214 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 280 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 360 |
33 | 2 | HW215 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 440 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 150 |
34 | 2 | HW216 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 330 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 230 |
35 | 3 | AA204 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 280 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 350 |
36 | 3 | AA205 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 590 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 180 |
37 | 3 | AA206 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 130 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 370 |
38 | 3 | AA207 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 170 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 350 |
39 | 3 | AA208 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 380 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 270 |
40 | 3 | AA209 | B3 | Bayside SS | 190 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 370 |
41 | 3 | BV361 | B4 | Glebe CI | 430 | B7 | Westdale SS | 340 |
42 | 3 | BV359 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 420 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 290 |
43 | 3 | BV363 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 230 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 360 |
44 | 3 | BV260 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 340 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 410 |
45 | 3 | BV264 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 490 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 150 |
46 | 3 | AC332 | C1 | Eden HS | 150 | C2 | Northern SS | 450 |
47 | 3 | AC334 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 270 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 370 |
48 | 3 | HW214 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 370 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 360 |
49 | 3 | HW215 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 110 | D7 | London Central SS | 550 |
50 | 3 | HW216 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 260 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 290 |
51 | 4 | AA204 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 320 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 500 |
52 | 4 | AA205 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 350 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 280 |
53 | 4 | AA206 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 180 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 380 |
54 | 4 | AA207 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 190 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 390 |
55 | 4 | AA208 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 360 | B3 | Bayside SS | 230 |
56 | 4 | AA209 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 280 | B7 | Westdale SS | 420 |
57 | 4 | BV361 | B4 | Glebe CI | 410 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 320 |
58 | 4 | BV359 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 470 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 230 |
59 | 4 | BV363 | C2 | Northern SS | 480 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 230 |
60 | 4 | BV260 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 310 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 190 |
61 | 4 | BV264 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 510 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 220 |
62 | 4 | AC332 | C1 | Eden HS | 250 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 340 |
63 | 4 | AC334 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 190 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 450 |
64 | 4 | HW214 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 150 | D7 | London Central SS | 460 |
65 | 4 | HW215 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 170 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 440 |
66 | 4 | HW216 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 200 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 290 |
67 | 5 | AA204 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 290 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 310 |
68 | 5 | AA205 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 420 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 190 |
69 | 5 | AA206 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 250 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 390 |
70 | 5 | AA207 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 330 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 140 |
71 | 5 | AA208 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 330 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 310 |
72 | 5 | AA209 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 290 | B4 | Glebe CI | 370 |
73 | 5 | BV361 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 400 | B3 | Bayside SS | 130 |
74 | 5 | BV359 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 330 | B7 | Westdale SS | 320 |
75 | 5 | BV363 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 210 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 400 |
76 | 5 | BV260 | C2 | Northern SS | 320 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 360 |
77 | 5 | BV264 | C1 | Eden HS | 210 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 340 |
78 | 5 | AC332 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 320 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 220 |
79 | 5 | AC334 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 230 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 350 |
80 | 5 | HW214 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 250 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 260 |
81 | 5 | HW215 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 150 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 400 |
82 | 5 | HW216 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 180 | D7 | London Central SS | 410 |
83 | 6 | AA204 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 350 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 330 |
84 | 6 | AA205 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 270 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 250 |
85 | 6 | AA206 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 340 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 190 |
86 | 6 | AA207 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 480 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 130 |
87 | 6 | AA208 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 320 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 290 |
88 | 6 | AA209 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 300 | B7 | Westdale SS | 330 |
89 | 6 | BV361 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 240 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 350 |
90 | 6 | BV359 | B3 | Bayside SS | 190 | B4 | Glebe CI | 440 |
91 | 6 | BV363 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 200 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 420 |
92 | 6 | BV260 | C1 | Eden HS | 160 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 280 |
93 | 6 | BV264 | C2 | Northern SS | 390 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 250 |
94 | 6 | AC332 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 230 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 440 |
95 | 6 | AC334 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 120 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 510 |
96 | 6 | HW214 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 240 | D7 | London Central SS | 380 |
97 | 6 | HW215 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 260 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 270 |
98 | 6 | HW216 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 420 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 230 |
99 | 7 | AA204 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 240 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 140 |
100 | 7 | AA205 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 460 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 130 |
101 | 7 | AA206 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 240 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 200 |
102 | 7 | AA207 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 190 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 280 |
103 | 7 | AA208 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 270 | B4 | Glebe CI | 410 |
104 | 7 | AA209 | B3 | Bayside SS | 200 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 250 |
105 | 7 | BV361 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 280 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 230 |
106 | 7 | BV359 | B7 | Westdale SS | 360 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 170 |
107 | 7 | BV363 | C1 | Eden HS | 70 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 420 |
108 | 7 | BV260 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 190 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 290 |
109 | 7 | BV264 | C2 | Northern SS | 450 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 200 |
110 | 7 | AC332 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 90 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 440 |
111 | 7 | AC334 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 220 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 160 |
112 | 7 | HW214 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 380 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 190 |
113 | 7 | HW215 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 350 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 330 |
114 | 7 | HW216 | D7 | London Central SS | 220 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 380 |
2 | Team | W | L | Pts | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | A1 | Milliken Mills HS | 3 | 4 | 1710 | 18 |
4 | A2 | Northern CI&VS | 6 | 1 | 2440 | 8 |
5 | A3 | University of Toronto Schools | 7 | 0 | 3400 | 1 |
6 | A4 | O'Gorman HS | 0 | 7 | 1080 | 32 |
7 | A5 | Neil McNeil HS | 2 | 5 | 1880 | 22 |
8 | A6 | Waterloo CI | 5 | 2 | 2280 | 12 |
9 | A7 | Centennial CVI | 1 | 6 | 1590 | 28 |
10 | A8 | Oakville Trafalgar HS | 4 | 3 | 2150 | 13 |
11 | B1 | Assumption CSS | 5 | 2 | 2590 | 11 |
12 | B2 | Saint Paul CHS | 3 | 4 | 2050 | 16 |
13 | B3 | Bayside SS | 0 | 7 | 1280 | 30 |
14 | B4 | Glebe CI | 7 | 0 | 3070 | 3 |
15 | B5 | H.B. Beal SS | 4 | 3 | 2060 | 14 |
16 | B6 | Royal St. George's College | 3 | 4 | 2020 | 17 |
17 | B7 | Westdale SS | 5 | 2 | 2690 | 9 |
18 | B8 | TanenbaumCHAT | 1 | 6 | 2080 | 26 |
19 | C1 | Eden HS | 0 | 7 | 1250 | 31 |
20 | C2 | Northern SS | 6 | 1 | 2930 | 5 |
21 | C3 | Oakridge SS | 2 | 5 | 2010 | 21 |
22 | C4 | Abbey Park HS | 7 | 0 | 3280 | 2 |
23 | C5 | North Toronto Christian School | 3 | 4 | 1640 | 19 |
24 | C6 | Anderson CVI | 4 | 3 | 1980 | 15 |
25 | C7 | Agincourt CI | 1 | 6 | 1410 | 29 |
26 | C8 | Lisgar CI | 5 | 2 | 2640 | 10 |
27 | D1 | Birchmount Park CI | 1 | 6 | 1600 | 27 |
28 | D2 | St. Francis CSS | 2 | 5 | 1880 | 22 |
29 | D3 | Western Technical Commercial School | 6 | 1 | 2810 | 6 |
30 | D4 | Opeongo HS | 3 | 4 | 1640 | 19 |
31 | D5 | Alexander Mackenzie HS | 2 | 5 | 1650 | 25 |
32 | D6 | Fenelon Falls SS | 2 | 5 | 1690 | 24 |
33 | D7 | London Central SS | 6 | 1 | 2850 | 4 |
34 | D8 | Iroquois Ridge HS | 6 | 1 | 2730 | 7 |
2 | Reach for the Top - 2024 Ontario Provincial Finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | ||||||
4 | Round 1 - 9:00 AM Monday | Quarter-Finals | Semi-Finals | Finals | ||
5 | (5 winners + 3 highest losing scores advance) | (teams re-seeded 1-8 by points after First Round; winners advance) | (teams re-seeded 1-4 by QF seed after Quarter-Finals) | |||
6 | ||||||
7 | 1) University of Toronto Schools 440 | 1) University of Toronto Schools 370 | 1) University of Toronto Schools 360 | |||
8 | ||||||
9 | Room AA204 | Room AA204 | Room HW216 | Abbey Park HS 400 | ||
10 | 10) Lisgar CI 310 | 8) Lisgar CI 320 | ||||
11 | 4) Abbey Park HS 490 | |||||
12 | 2) Abbey Park HS 320 | 2) Northern SS 400 | Room HW216 | |||
13 | 2) Northern SS 320 | |||||
14 | Room AA205 | Room AA205 | ||||
15 | 9) Westdale SS 370 | 7) Northern CI&VS 250 | Room HW216 | Northern SS 350 | ||
16 | ||||||
17 | 3) Glebe CI 400 | 3) Glebe CI 300 | 3) Westdale SS 310 | Third Place: | ||
18 | ||||||
19 | Room AA206 | Room AA206 | University of Toronto Schools 500 | |||
20 | 8) Northern CI&VS 310 | 6) Abbey Park HS 470 | ||||
21 | Room AA208 | |||||
22 | 4) London Central SS 290 | 4) Westdale SS 340 | Westdale SS 200 | |||
23 | ||||||
24 | Room AA207 | Room AA207 | ||||
25 | 7) Iroquois Ridge HS 320 | 5) Iroquois Ridge HS 280 | ||||
26 | ||||||
27 | 5) Northern SS 430 | |||||
28 | ||||||
29 | Room AA208 | |||||
30 | 6) Western Technical Commercial School 290 |